Schedule 2016
View Past Schedules
January
January 3 - Fat Cat Big Band @ Fat Cat 8:30pm
January 6 - Andy Biskin's 16 Tons @ Barbes 7pm
January 7 - Terraza 7 Big Band @ Terraza 7 9pm
January 8 - David Cook Quintet @ Prospect Range 7:30pm
January 8 - Brooklyn Jazz Underground @ Prospect Range 9pm
January 10 - New York Jazzharmonic feat. Jim McNeely @ Symphony Space 8pm
January 17 - Andrew Rathbun Large Ensemble @ Shapeshifter Lab 8:15pm
January 25 - Annie Chen @ Shapeshifter Lab 9:30pm
January 29 - Darcy James Argue's Secret Society @ The Jazz Gallery 8pm
January 30 - Darcy James Argue's Secret Society @ The Jazz Gallery 8pm
February
February 5 - Ron Sunshine Band @ Swing 46 9:30pm
February 7 - Fat Cat Big Band @ Fat Cat 8:30pm
February 9 - David Smith Quintet @ Shapeshifter Lab 7pm
February 9 - John Yao and his 17 Piece Instrument @ Shapeshfter Lab 8:15pm
February 14 - Japanese Women Jazz Composers @ Shapeshifter Lab 4pm
February 21 - New York Jazz Nine @ Smalls 7:30pm
February 24 - Andy Biskin's 16 Tons @ Barbes 8pm
February 26 - Annie Chen @ Flushing Town Hall 8pm
March
March 1 - David Smith Quintet @ College of Staten Island 2:30pm
March 6 - Andy Biskin's 16 Tons @ Shapeshifter Lab 9:30pm
March 8 - Leah Coloff's This Tree @ H.E.R.E. 8:30pm
March 9 - Leah Coloff's This Tree @ H.E.R.E. 8:30pm
March 10 - Darcy James Argue's Secret Society @ National Sawdust 7pm
March 11 - Dan Pugach Nonet @ Rockwood Music Hall 11:59pm
March 15 - John Yao and his 17 Piece Instrument @ Shapeshifter Lab 8:15pm
March 27 - New York Jazzharmonic feat. Lara St. John @ Symphony Space 7pm
March 29 - Japanese Women Jazz Composers @ The Stone 6:30pm

April 1 - Brian Newman Orchestra @ Rainbow Room 7:30pm
April 3 - Scott Reeves Jazz Orchestra CD Release @ Trumpets 7:30pm
April 5 - John Yao's 17-piece Instrument @ Shapeshifter Lab 8pm
April 6 - Lou Caputo Not So Big Band @ St Peter's 1pm
April 7 - Christopher Zuar Jazz Orchestra CD Release @ Jazz Gallery 8pm
April 12 - Cecilia Coleman Big Band @ Baha'i Center 8pm
April 13 - Andy Biskin's Sixteen Tons @ The Stone 8pm
April 25 - Iris Ornig's IO5 @ Kitano 8pm
April 26 - Iris Ornig's IO5 @ 55 Bar 10pm
April 28 - Xinlu Chen @ Club Bonafide 11:30pm
April 30 - Iris Ornig's IO5 @ Princeton 8pm
May
May 5 - Stacey Polley @ Stage 48 7pm
May 6 -
David Smith Quintet @ Prospect Range 9pm
May 10 - John Yao's 17-Piece Instrument @ Shapeshifter Lab 8:15pm
May 19 - Jeff Newell's New Trad Octet @ Raritan Community College 7pm
May 20 - Dan Pugach Nonet @ The Bitter End 11:30pm
June
June 14 - John Yao's 17-Piece Instrument @ Shapeshifter Lab 8:15pm
June 17 - Erica Seguine Shannon Baker Jazz Orchestra @ Shapeshifter 8pm
June 17 - Scott Reeves Jazz Orchestra @ Shapeshifter 9:30pm
July
July 6 - Joel Harrison Large Ensemble @ National Sawdust 8pm
July 7 - Jazz Composers Showcase @ Jazz Gallery 8pm
July 8 - Ron Sunshine @ Swing 46 9:30pm
July 10 - Annie Chen @ Club Bonafide 7pm
July 11 - 16 Maine Jazz Camp @ Farmington ME
July 17 -
David Smith @ 61 Local 8pm
July 24 - Scott Reeves Jazz Orchestra @ The Turning Point 7:30pm
July 29 - Michael Thomas / Ed Perez Big Band @ Zinc Bar 10pm

August 4 - Michael Thomas / Ed Perez Big Band @ La Terraza 9:30pm
August 9 - Jeff Newell's New Trad Octet @ Westfield Jazz Festival 7pm
August 17 -
David Smith Quartet @ Smalls
August 18 - David Cook Quintet @ Shapeshifter Lab
August 19 - Dan Pugach Nonet @ Rockwood Music Hall 11:59pm
August 29 - Iris Ornig's Michael Jackson Project @ 55 Bar 7pm
September
September 1 - Terraza 7 Big Band @ La Terraza 8:30pm
September 6 - Andy Biskin's Sixteen Tons @ Barbes 7pm
September 13 - Cecilia Coleman Big Band @ Baha'i Center 8pm
September 14 - New York Jazz Nine @ St Peter's Church 1pm
September 19 - Glenn Crytzer Big Band @ Slate 7:30pm
September 21 - Martin St. Lawrence Trio @ Hillstone 6pm
September 26 - Erica Seguine Shannon Baker Jazz Orchestra @ Sir D's Lounge 8pm
September 27 - Xinlu Chen Quintet @ Shapeshifter Lab 8:15pm
October
October 2 - Fat Cat Big Band @ Fat Cat 8:30pm
October 4 - Dan Pugach Sam Blakeslee Tentet @ Bop Stop Cleveland 8pm
October 6 - Dan Pugach Sam Blakeslee Tentet @ BLU Jazz+ Akron 8pm
October 7 - Darcy James Argue's Secret Society @ Boston Museum of Fine Arts 7pm
October 9 - Dan Pratt Sextet @ Shelter Rock Unitarian Church 1pm
October 13 - Jihye Lee Jazz Orchestra @ Shapeshifter Lab 8pm
October 19 - Alan Ferber Nonet @ Smalls 9pm
October 20 - Liberté Big Band @ Williamsburg Music Center 8:30pm
October 25 - Dan Pugach Nonet @ Rockwood Music Hall 9pm
October 28 - Terazza 7 Big Band @ Zinc Bar 10pm
October 31 - John Lake/Steve Kortyka Big Band @ Sir D's Lounge 8pm
November
November 1 - Dan Pugach Big Band @ Shapeshifter Lab 8pm
November 2 - Howard Williams Big Band @ St. Peter's 1pm
November 4 - Charlie Haden's Liberation Music Orchestra conducted by Carla Bley @ Jazz Standard 7:30pm
November 5 - Charlie Haden's Liberation Music Orchestra conducted by Carla Bley @ Jazz Standard 7:30pm
November 6 - Charlie Haden's Liberation Music Orchestra conducted by Carla Bley @ Jazz Standard 7:30pm
November 11 - Kyle Saulnier's Awakening Orchestra @ Shapeshifter Lab 8pm
November 15 - Jazz Composers' Showcase @ The Jazz Gallery 8pm
November 16 - Peter Lenz/Billy Test Large Ensemble @ Shapeshifter Lab 9pm
November 17 - Liberté Big Band @ Williamsburg Music Center 8:30pm
November 21 - Neal Kirkwood Big Band @ Sir D's Lounge 8pm
November 25 - Ron Sunshine @ Swing 46 9:30pm
November 28 - Dan Pugach Nonet @ Rockwood Music Hall 11:30pm
December
December 2 - Jentsch Nonet @ Shapeshifter 9:30pm
December 5 - Scott Reeves Jazz Orchestra @ Sir D's Lounge 8pm
December 8 - David Berger's Sultans of Swing @ Swing 46 8:30pm
December 15 - Christopher Zuar Large Ensemble @ Symphony Space 7:30pm
December 16 - Dan Pugach Nonet @ Palace Theatre, Westbury CT 8pm
see 2017