Schedule 2014
January
January 6 - Howard Williams Jazz Orchestra @ The Garage 7pm
January 7 - Iris Ornig Quartet @ The Crooked Knife 7pm
January 10 - Beverly Taki w/ O Sole Trio @ Symphony Space 8pm
January 14 - Stan Killian Quintet @ 55 Bar 7pm
January 18 - Iris Ornig Quartet @ The Black Duck 7:30pm
January 20 - Howard Williams Jazz Orchestra @ The Garage 7pm
January 26 - Iris Ornig Quartet @ 55 Bar 9:30pm
January 27 - Ben Stapp & The Zozimos @ The Tea Lounge 9pm
View Past Schedules
February
February 2 - Fat Cat Big Band @ Fat Cat 8:30pm
February 10 - Lou Caputo Big Band @ The Garage 7pm
February 11 - New York Jazz Nine @ Smalls 10:30pm
February 16 - Iris Ornig's IO5 @ 55 Bar 6pm
February 17 - Howard Williams Jazz Orchestra @ The Garage 7pm
February 20 - Iris Ornig's IO5 @ The Kitano 8pm
February 21 - Ron Sunshine @ Swing 46 9:30pm
February 24 - Joshua Shneider Love Speaks Orchestra @ The Tea Lounge 9pm
March
March 2 - Fat Cat Big Band @ Fat Cat 8:30pm
March 3 - Cecilia Coleman Big Band @ The Tea Lounge 8pm
March 7 - Ron Sunshine @ Swing 46 9:30pm
March 10 - Neal Kirkwood Jazz Orchestra @ The Tea Lounge 8pm
March 14 - Darcy James Argue's Secret Society @ The Jazz Gallery 8pm
March 15 - Darcy James Argue's Secret Society @ The Jazz Gallery 8pm
March 17 - New Yorkestra @ The Tea Lounge 8pm
March 23 - Iris Ornig's IO5 @ 55 Bar 6pm
March 24 - Noriko Ueda Jazz Orchestra @ The Tea Lounge 8pm
March 25 - John Yao's 17-piece Instrument @ Shapeshifter Lab 7pm
April
April 2 - Lou Caputo Big Band @ St Peter's Church 1pm
April 7 - Chris Stover Large Ensemble @ The Tea Lounge 8pm
April 14 - John Yao's 17-piece Instrument @ The Tea Lounge 8pm
April 23 - Iris Ornig's IO5 @ 55 Bar 6pm
April 27 - Iris Ornig Quartet @ The Garage 11:30am
April 28 - Scott Reeves Jazz Orchestra @ The Tea Lounge 8pm
April 30 - Erica Seguine Shannon Baker Jazz Orchestra @ Shapeshifter Lab 9:30pm
May
May 4 - Trample Man w/David Smith @ Dominie's 9pm
May 6 - Lou Caputo Big Band @ The Baha'i Center 8pm
May 12 - Erica Seguine Shannon Baker Jazz Orchestra @ The Tea Lounge 8pm
May 19 - Deborah Weisz Jazz Orchestra @ The Tea Lounge 8pm
May 21 - Iris Ornig's IO5 @ Zinc Bar 7pm
May 23 - Ron Sunshine @ Swing 46 9:30pm
May 24 - John Yao's 17-piece Instrument @ Queens Botanic Garden 4pm
May 26 - New York Jazz Nine @ The Tea Lounge 8pm
June
June 9 - Dave Heckendorn Band @ The Garage 7pm
June 13 - Brooklyn Jazz Underground @ Flushing Town Hall 8pm
June 15 - Annie Chen CD Release Party @ Drom 9:30pm
June 16 - Howard Williams Jazz Orchestra @ The Garage 7pm
June 19 - Lou Caputo Big Band @ Trumpets 8pm
June 20 - Darcy James Argue's Secret Society @ Vancouver Jazz Festival 10pm
June 22 - Darcy James Argue's Secret Society @ Toronto Jazz Festival 8pm
June 23 - Darcy James Argue's Secret Society @ Ottawa Jazz Festival 10:30pm
June 27 - BMI Jazz Composers' Workshop Year-end Concert @ Christ St. Stephen's Church 8pm
June 30 - Mike Fahie Jazz Orchestra @ The Tea Lounge 8:30pm
July
July 2 - Martin St. Lawrence Trio @ Hillstone 6pm
July 8 - Darcy James Argue's Secret Society @ The Jazz Standard 8pm
July 13 - 21 Taipei International Summer Jazz Academy @ Taipei, Taiwan
July 24 - David Cook Quintet @ Cornelia St. Cafe 8:30pm
July 28 - Lou Caputo Big Band @ The Garage 7pm
July 29 - New York Jazz Nine @ Smalls 10:30pm
August 1 - Ron Sunshine @ Swing 46 9:30pm
August 4 - Howard Williams Jazz Orchestra @ The Garage 7pm
August 5 - Ben Stapp & The Zozimos @ Ibeam 8:30pm
August 5 - Diego Voglino Quartet Feat. Andrew Rathbun @ The Fifth Estate 10pm
August 6 - New York Jazz Nine @ St. Peter's Church 1pm
August 11 - Erica Seguine Shannon Baker Jazz Orchestra @ The Tea Lounge 8:30pm
August 12 - Jeff Newell's New Trad Octet @ 345 Park 12:30pm
August 12 -
David Smith Quintet @ BJU Festival at Smalls 7:30pm
August 12 - David Cook Quintet @ BJU Festival at Smalls - 11pm
August 14 - Brooklyn Jazz Underground CD Release Party @ BJU Festival at Shapeshifter Lab - 9pm
August 15 - Brooklyn Jazz Underground CD Release Party @ An Die Musik, Baltimore 8pm
August 16 - Annie Chen @ NuBlu 9pm
August 24 - Iris Ornig Quartet @ The Garage 11:30am
August 26 - Jeff Newell's New Trad Octet @ Westfield NJ 7pm
September
September 7 - Iris Ornig's IO5 @ 55 Bar 6pm
September 8 - Lou Caputo Big Band @ The Garage 7pm
September 25 - Jazz Composers' Showcase @ The Jazz Gallery 8pm
September 28 - Iris Ornig Quartet @ The Garage 11:30am
December
December 1 - Howard Williams Jazz Orchestra @ The Garage 7pm
December 5 - Beverly Taki @ The Triad 9pm
December 29 - Lou Caputo Big Band @ The Garage 7pm
November
November 2 - Fat Cat Big Band @ Fat Cat 8:30pm
November 3 - Howard Williams Jazz Orchestra @ The Garage 7pm
November 10 - Norine Castine's Hudson River Big Band @ Our Saviour's Atonement 7pm
November 11 - Andrew Rathbun Large Ensemble Tribute to Kenny Wheeler @ Jazz Gallery 8pm
November 13 - Ben Stapp and the Zozimos @ Roulette 8pm
November 14 - Beverly Taki and O Sole Trio @ White Plains Performing Arts Center 7:30pm
November 18 -
David Smith Quintet @ Cornelia St. Cafe 8:30pm
October
October 1 - Watersign @ Cornelia St. Cafe 8:30pm
October 6 - Howard Williams Jazz Orchestra @ The Garage 7pm
October 7 - Chip White Sextet @ Baha'i Center 8pm
October 13 - Lou Caputo Big Band @ The Garage 7pm
October 14 - Nathan Parker Smith CD Release @ Shapeshifer Lab 8pm
October 26 - Iris Ornig's IO5 @ 55 Bar 6pm
October 28 - Annie Chen @ Somethin' Jazz Club 7pm
October 31 - Ed Palermo Band @ The Falcon 8pm
Back to Present