Schedule 2013
January 1 - Chris Benham Quartet @ The Crooked Knife 7pm
January 7 - Howard Williams Jazz Orchestra @ The Garage 7pm
January 8 - Iris Ornig Quartet @ The Crooked Knife 7pm
January 11 - Marine Futin Band @ Nublu 10pm
January 14 - Howard Williams Jazz Orchestra @ The Garage 7pm
January 21 - Nathan Parker Smith Large Ensemble @ Tea Lounge 9pm
January 27 - Joshua Shneider's Easy Bake Jazz Orchestra @ Roulette 6pm
January 28 - Lou Caputo Big Band @ The Garage 7pm
January 30 - Russ Spiegel Big Band @ Zinc Bar 7:30pm
View Past Schedules
February
February 1 - Nathan Parker Smith Large Ensemble @ The Greene Space 7pm
February 4 - Howard Williams Jazz Orchestra @ The Garage 7pm
February 5 - Cecilia Coleman Quintet @ The Baha'i Center 8pm
February 11 - Asuka Kakitani Jazz Orchestra CD Release @ Drom 7pm
February 13 - Danny Zanker Quartet @ Tagine 8pm
February 18 - Chris Stover Jazz Orchestra @ Tea Lounge 9pm
February 22 - Alan Ferber Big Band @ The Jazz Gallery 9pm
February 23 - Alan Ferber Big Band @ The Jazz Gallery 9pm
February 25 - Lou Caputo Big Band @ The Garage 7pm
February 28 - George Bouchard Sextet @ Nassau Community College 7pm
March
March 1 - Uptown Brass Quintet w/ Broken Reed Saxophone Quartet @ Brooklyn Conservatory 8pm
March 4 - Howard Williams Jazz Orchestra @ The Garage 7pm
March 5 - Erica Sequine - Shannon Baker Jazz Orchestra @ Insanitea 8pm
March 8 - George Bouchard Sextet @ Mirelle's 8pm
March 11 - Neal Kirkwood Big Band @ Tea Lounge 9pm
March 14-16 Cecilia Coleman Quintet @ Laura Pawel Dance Company 7:30pm
March 18 - Delphian Jazz Orchestra @ Tea Lounge 9pm
March 21 - Christian Torkewitz recital @ Manhattan School of Music 7pm
March 26 - John Yao Jazz Orchestra @ Greenwich House Music School 8pm
March 27 - Sean Wayland Large Ensemble @ Shapeshifter Lab 10pm
March 31 - Brooklyn Jazz Underground Ensemble @ Sycamore 8:30pm
April
April 1 - Scott Reeves Jazz Orchestra @ Tea Lounge 9pm
April 2 - Thomson Kneeland Trio @ Uptown 7:30pm
April 5 - New York Jazz Nine @ Westbeth 7pm
April 7 -
David Smith Quinet @ Sycamore 8:30pm
April 8 - Lou Caputo Big Band @ The Garage 7pm
April 9 - Erica Seguine - Shannon Baker Jazz Orchestra @ Insanitea 8pm
April 15 - Howard Williams Jazz Orchestra @ The Garage 7pm
April 19 - New York Jazz Nine @ Smalls 7:30pm
April 20 - Darcy James Argue's Secret Society Record Release @ BAM Cafe 10pm
April 22 - Joshua Shneider Easy Bake Orchestra @ Tea Lounge 9pm
April 23 - Iris Ornig Quartet @ The Crooked Knife 7pm
April 24 - Mike Fahie Quartet Tea and Jam @ Tea Lounge 9pm
May  
May 6 - Cecilia Coleman Quintet @ Somethin' Jazz 7pm
May 7 - Erica Seguine - Shannon Baker Jazz Orchestra @ Insanitea 8pm
May 13 - Idan Santhaus Jazz Orchestra @ Tea Lounge 9pm
May 19 - John Wriggle Swing Orchestra @ The Shrine 8pm
May 20 - Nathan Parker Smith Large Ensemble @ Tea Lounge 9pm
May 22 - Russ Spiegel Jazz Orchestra @ Zinc Bar 7pm
May 26 - Iris Ornig Quartet @ The Garage 11:30am
May 27 - Mike Fahie Jazz Orchestra @ Tea Lounge 9pm
May 30 -
David Smith Quintet @ 2013 BJU Festival, Smalls 9pm
June  
June 3 - Noriko Ueda Jazz Orchestra @ Tea Lounge 9pm
June 4 - Erica Seguine - Shannon Baker Jazz Orchestra @ Insanitea 8pm
June 10 - Lou Caputo Big Band @ The Garage 7pm
June 12 - Nathan Parker Smith Large Ensemble @ Shapeshifter Lab 9:30pm
June 19 - Martin St. Lawrence Trio @ Hillstone 6pm
June 19 - Cecilia Coleman Quintet @ The Garage 10pm
June 20 - Darcy James Argue's Secret Society @ Le Poisson Rouge 9pm
June 24 - Darcy James Argue's Secret Society @ Holland Festival, Amsterdam 8pm
June 28 - BMI Composer's Workshop Annual Concert @ Christ St. Stephen's Church 7:30pm
July  
July 5 - 13 - Alan Ferber Sextet Tour @ Seoul, South Korea
July 14 - 20 - Taipei International Summer Jazz Workshop @ Taipei, Taiwan
July 20 - 21 - Taipei International Jazz Festival @ Taipei, Taiwan
July 29 - John Yao Jazz Orchestra @ Tea Lounge 9pm
July 31 - Martin St. Lawrence Trio @ Hillstone 6pm
August  
August 1 - Alan Ferber Big Band @ St. Peter's Church 12:30pm
August 4 - Fat Cat Big Band @ Fat Cat 8:30pm
August 5 - Howard Williams Jazz Orchestra @ The Garage 7pm
August 6 - Erica Seguine - Shannon Baker Jazz Orchestra @ Insanitea 8pm
August 7 - New York Jazz Nine @ St. Peter's Church 1pm
August 11 - David Berger's Sultans of Swing @ Pier 84 7pm
August 15 - Duo w/David Caldwell-Mason @ The Abbey 5:30pm
August 19 - Diego Voglino Quartet hosting session @ The Village Lantern 10pm
August 22 - Duo w/David Caldwell-Mason @ The Abbey 5:30pm
August 23 - Ben Stapp's Zozimos Collective @ Ibeam 8pm
August 27 - Kenny Pexton Quartet hosting session @ The Fifth Estate 10pm
August 28 - Mike Eckroth Quartet @ Big Wrench Piano 7:30pm
August 29 - Mike Eckroth Quartet @ The Beehive Boston 8pm
September  
September 2 - Howard Williams Jazz Orchestra @ The Garage 7pm
September 3 - Erica Seguine - Shannon Baker Jazz Orchestra @ Insanitea 8pm
September 9 - Nathan Parker Smith Large Ensemble @ Tea Lounge 9pm
September 15 -
David Smith Quintet @ FONT Festival 2013, Douglass St. Music Collective 10:30pm
September 16 - Howard Williams Jazz Orchestra @ The Garage 7pm
September 17 - Alan Ferber Big Band @ Shapeshifter Lab 8pm
September 27 - Beverly Taki @ Metropolitan Room 7pm
October  
October 4 - New York Jazz Nine @ Smalls 7:30pm
October 7 - Mike Fahie Jazz Orchestra @ Tea Lounge 9pm
October 11 - Peter Brendler Quartet @ Douglass St. 8pm
October 15 - Mike Fahie Jazz Orchestra @ Fordham University 8pm
October 16 - Beverly Taki @ Metropolitan Room 7pm
October 19 - Brooklyn Jazz Underground Ensemble @ Brooklyn Jazz Wide Open 9pm
October 21 - Erica Seguine/Shannon Baker Jazz Ensemble @ Tea Lounge 9pm
October 25 - Joel Harrison Large Ensemble @ Shapeshifter Lab 8pm
November
November 1 - Beverly Taki @ Metropolitan Room 9:30pm
November 4 - Newyorkestra @ Tea Lounge 9pm
November 8 - John Yao's 17-piece Instrument @ 3rd St. Settlement 7pm
November 9 - Joel Harrison Quintet @ Jazz and Colors Central Park 12pm
November 11 - Lou Caputo Big Band @ The Garage 7pm
November 18 - Noriko Ueda Big Band @ Tea Lounge 9pm
November 19 - Joshua Shneider Love Speaks Orchestra CD Release @ Shapeshifter Lab 8pm
November 25 - Dimitar Dimitrov Trio @ The Monarch 8pm
November 26 - BJU Ensemble @ Dizzy's Club Coca Cola 8pm
December 2 - 6 Brooklyn Jazz Underground Spain Tour
Dec 3 - Jimmy Glass (Valencia)
Dec 4 - Bogui (Madrid)
Dec 5 - Bilbao
Dec 6 - Jamboree (Barcelona)
December 13 - Bulgaria Meets New York CD Release @ Zinc Bar 7pm
December 15 - Uptown Brass Quintet @ All Saints Church 5pm
December 16 - Howard Williams Jazz Orchestra @ The Garage 7pm
December 28 - Omae/Smith/Hum/Walkington/Fraser @ GigSpace (Ottawa) 8pm
Back to Present